Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 22 of 22

Thread: LE5 transplant into 95 Tracker

  1. Top | #13
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    All you need is 5 wires on the obd connector. can buss on pins 6 and 14, grounds on 4 and 5, and battery + on pin 16. We have done several thousand of these over the years.
    Why would you need serial data ? Don't over think this. Questions give me a call 909 910 3867. Steve
    EFIHARNESS Quoted Post
    They were on the DLC.
    I am going 5 wires, in the order you listed. I know I was over thinking it. On my present Tracker swap running 3 computers there is only 5 wires.
    Thanks again

  2. Top | #14
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had to widen the start of transmission tunnel for bellhousing, Porta-Power for when stock is not enough room. Now transmission sets far enough back that the shifter is in middle of opening.IMG_20150511_174913132.jpg
    I have motor mounts fabbed and tacked in place. Motor can now set in position without chain hoist.
    I got a SS header similar to Baggedtime's, and will have to modify the outlet section as he did also.
    Now I am looking for solutions to the water outlet system there is not room to route water line behind motor and then around to front. I may be able to make a thermostat outlet that will go opposite direction of present outlet (turning 180 degrees will not work because of hole alignment), then I can route hose to radiator inlet around exhaust header.

  3. Top | #15
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow, the photo is huge. Do I need to create smaller images, or is there a way to specify size?

  4. Top | #16
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I now have motor mounts, and transfer case mount fabbed and installed. Motor sets really close to where I had hoped it would. IMG_20150521_084553019.jpg
    This is the transfer case mount that took too long to get it right.
    IMG_20150608_080003449.jpg
    Now I can pull motor & drive train, clean up welds and paint. Then install again and go back to wiring and plumbing.

  5. Top | #17
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am having trouble with wiring, or computer. Wiring is integrated into Tracker with motor as stand alone system, all power and controls independent of Tracker. I have instrumentation signals running to dash, RPM, independent Temp, Oil pressure light. When relays for Main power and Fuel pump are supplied with correct signal, they function and apply voltages appropriately.
    When I install computer it picks up Main Power Relay for 0.5 seconds, possibly Fuel Pump Relay also. Nothing is held for more than 0.5 seconds. Is this because of no communication to other computers? Do I need to have computer reflashed to have it function at all, or is computer itself probably my problem? This was in an accident and most of motor wiring was sliced in half.

  6. Top | #18
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    The engine controller does not need to talk to any other computers in stand alone (hence the name). The ecu does need to be reflashed to remove vats ,aft O2, Etc. See post #12

  7. Top | #19
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I wired up the OBDII port with ground on 4&5, J3-33 on 6, J3-53 on 14, and Battery on 16. Other wiring seems correct with Battery on J1-20, key on signal J1-18 & 19, and c2-52 is going to ground. All I get on ELM 327 reader is Battery light. But I do have a relay Master or Fuel Pump click on key on. Must be a momentary signal because nothing seems to energize.

  8. Top | #20
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    The obd connections look correct. Go back and check the ecu wiring , as they are not. Steve

  9. Top | #21
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The obd connections look correct. Go back and check the ecu wiring , as they are not. Steve
    EFIHARNESS Quoted Post
    That was my thoughts last night. Only the wires to J1 were cut in the wreck, so the possible mistakes are smaller. I will see how it goes today.

  10. Top | #22
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That was my thoughts last night. Only the wires to J1 were cut in the wreck, so the possible mistakes are smaller. I will see how it goes today.
    Brd Hntr Quoted Post
    I am still using original wiring to ECM, with patched wires that were cut in accident. It is wired in as standalone with its own power relays. I have sent it off to see what happens next.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •