Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 22

Thread: LE5 transplant into 95 Tracker

  1. Top | #1
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    LE5 transplant into 95 Tracker

    I am transplanting the motor from 06 Cobalt SS n/a LE5 w/automatic transmission into a 95 Tracker 4x4 manual transmission. Should be a nice improvement over the 85 hp 4 cylinder. Right now I am reducing wiring and need some information.
    • The VSS from the cobalt goes to the TCM which won't be used, and possibly relays this information through the can bus to ECM. Does the ECM need this? I see that the manual transmission ECM's get the signal from the VSS. When I get the ecm reflashed can I get this circuit installed?
    • The instrument information is transmitted on the bus system, which I am not using. What is the best way to get a tachometer output?

  2. Top | #2
    Senior Citizen Member
    Array bagged83dime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Last Online
    12-27-2017 @ 12:11 AM
    Location
    acampo
    Âge
    30
    Posts
    468
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    The tach you can just grab at the coils, as for the vss are u gonna be running the cobalt gauges? If not the ecm dosent need to see speed to run correctly, you can run and after market guage ran directly to the trans. What are you trying to do exactly
    83 chevy s10, l61 swap,colorado trans swap, full exhaust, cai, bagged and bodydropped,kyb monotube shocks, 4 wheel disc brakes, 4 link, zq8 sway bars front and rear,poly bushing through whole chassie

  3. Top | #3
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The tach you can just grab at the coils, as for the vss are u gonna be running the cobalt gauges? If not the ecm dosent need to see speed to run correctly, you can run and after market guage ran directly to the trans. What are you trying to do exactly
    bagged83dime Quoted Post
    Right now I am working on getting wiring thinned down as a stand alone operation.
    I thought the ECM required VSS for proper operation, and can get signal off the Speedo.
    I also wanted tach signal for dash.

    Just got myoil pan back. I was going to have a pan built, but after seeing your modified pan, I just had mine modified. Calculations are that I increased the area by two cubic inches over what I had removed.
    IMG_20150131_115105313_HDR.jpgIMG_20150131_115042791_HDR.jpg
    Now I can start fitting it in.

  4. Top | #4
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    The ecu doesn't need any speed input for proper operation.
    Several options for tach since it is can buss.
    1 use a can buss tach (auto meter, speed hut, Etc)
    2 use pins on ecu for output with pull up resistor (need to know what ecu you have E67 , E37, Etc )
    3 use alternator stator tap (pick up a signal before the diodes)
    4 pick up signal from coils

  5. Top | #5
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    1. I am planning on running standalone. So that would disable can buss correct, and 95 Tracker is not can buss.
    2. This should be E67, 06 cobalt SS. Pins for wiring are correct. Pull up resistor??
    3. & 4. Can run wire off a coil as wiring is not completely done.

    I need to get computer changed from auto to manual, VATS removed, and other changes recommended. I haven't found anyone who has done the Ecotec, but say they no problem. Any recommendations?

  6. Top | #6
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    1.The can bus comes out in the obd plug to scan or change the calibration.
    2. Tach output in E67 is J1- 24, add a pin in J1-25, tie the two and go to your tach input. No resistor is required as pin 25 has one built into it.
    3.Check out Alpha fab industries. they do a lot of ecotec stuff. They can reflash to get rid of vats, auto trans, Etc. I think they are in michigan. Steve

  7. Top | #7
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    1.The can bus comes out in the obd plug to scan or change the calibration.
    2. Tach output in E67 is J1- 24, add a pin in J1-25, tie the two and go to your tach input. No resistor is required as pin 25 has one built into it.
    3.Check out Alpha fab industries. they do a lot of ecotec stuff. They can reflash to get rid of vats, auto trans, Etc. I think they are in michigan. Steve
    EFIHARNESS Quoted Post
    My ECM does not have pin in J1-24. I do have pins so I will add them to J1-24 & 25.
    I have also added pins to J3-66 & 67 where the VSS came in on manual transmission so I can use cruise control (once dash control wires are added).

    I now have flywheel, clutch, and pressure plate on motor. I am using clutch from S10 (just barley fits inflywheel), as it is 10 spline and fits the AX15 input shaft in the Toyota R150F transmission.
    Also I made a mount for PS pump to replace the AC pump.
    IMG_20150203_152016818.jpgIMG_20141206_130043356.jpgIMG_20150203_152303454.jpg
    Now I start fitting it in motor compartment.
    Last edited by Brd Hntr; 02-04-2015 at 10:49 AM.

  8. Top | #8
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oil pan modifications gave me the clearances I needed. It will indeed fit. IMG_20150204_141419157.jpg But, will need to change the drain plug as it is directly above the rear diff mount, and that would be a mess. I set motor on top of front diff with a two inch block of wood as a spacer for reference. The hood will just fit, and motor mount positions are right Tracker mount positions.IMG_20150204_141636309_HDR.jpg Need to get an exhaust header before building passenger side motor mount, but will get started on drivers side mount.

  9. Top | #9
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Back to wiring issues. I haven't been able to find where the E67 ECM output to DATA LINK CONNECTOR pin 7. I think it may have came out of BCM, but as I am running this as manual only there won't be a BCM or TCM. DO I use the Can Buss wires?

  10. Top | #10
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    The can buss comes out on J3- 33 and 53. It goes to the data link pin 6 and 14. You will need it to scan codes or play with the calibration. It will also be used
    if you install can buss instruments. Steve

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to EFIHARNESS For This Useful Post:

    Brd Hntr (02-08-2015)

  12. Top | #11
    Forum Newbie
    Array Brd Hntr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Last Online
    02-26-2017 @ 02:03 PM
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The can buss comes out on J3- 33 and 53. It goes to the data link pin 6 and 14. You will need it to scan codes or play with the calibration. It will also be used
    if you install can buss instruments. Steve
    EFIHARNESS Quoted Post
    I have been chasing this most of day.
    On J3-33 I have TAN (GMLAN DATA) and on J3-53 TAN/BLK (GMLAN DATA) so far good.
    On DLC-3 TAN/BLK, DLC-4 BL/WHTK Gnd, DLC-5 BLK Gnd, DLC-8 DK GRN (LOW SPEED GMLAN SERIAL DATA {hopefully?}), DLC-9 RED/WHT (Always hot 12v), DLC-11 TAN (GMLAN DATA)

    What I couldn't find was the LOW SPEED GMLAN SERIAL DATA DK GRN wire. It isn't shown on either the wiring diagram I am using, or the pin-out I am using. The BCM & TCM show both the Low Speed and GMlan Data on wiring diagram and pin-out. The DKGRN wires are all tied together in wiring, but on prints only show to data system.
    Just went out to motor and found the J1-66 does have a DK GRN wire (not shown on wiring diagram) so this must be the (LOW SPEED GMLAN SERIAL DATA). And I see that the DLC also has both GMLAN DATA wires.

    As this is different than you have given me, and not shown on my wiring diagrams, do I need to send a pin-out with computer when I send it in for changes? Or just send in changes that are different than wiring diagrams?
    And thanks a lot for the help. Family thinks I am nuts figuring this out & chasing wires. (It does get frustrating when I know I am not seeing the answer that is in front of me. All I needed was to find the DK GRN wire, by looking at the plug not the diagrams.)

  13. Top | #12
    Senior Member
    Array EFIHARNESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Last Online
    10-02-2017 @ 11:02 AM
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    All you need is 5 wires on the obd connector. can buss on pins 6 and 14, grounds on 4 and 5, and battery + on pin 16. We have done several thousand of these over the years.
    Why would you need serial data ? Don't over think this. Questions give me a call 909 910 3867. Steve

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •